Demolition of Orchard House - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DSM DEMOLITION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 336,497.41
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 28 January 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of competent service provider to deliver the demolition of a two-storey commercial unit to ground level only including a full asbestos refurbishment and demolition survey, asbestos removal, decommissioning and disconnection of all services, party wall considerations (for shared structure protection and retention post demolition) and all statutory notifications, disposal of arisings and making good the site upon completion, including leaving concrete blocks which will be transferred to the City Council's ownership. This procurement is being run via further competition under CCS RM6088 Construction Works and Associated Services Lot 10: Demolition Framework You have been invited directly to take part in this process and have been given full access to the tender documentation available within this e-tendering system. Please review the documentation and upload the required documents as part of your submission. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon; 15 December 2025. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 January 2026
- Completed: Award published28 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2026
About the buyer
Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of Orchard House - AWARD.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
