Awarded contract

Counselling and Therapeutic Service (CYP) - Barnado's C405828

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 744,000
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
28 January 2026

Tender description

Deliver Integrated Counselling and Theapeutic Service for Children and young People aged 8 to 18. The counselling and therapeutic provision, outlined in this specification, forms part of our new wider universal offer to support CYP emotional and mental health needs though a Single Point of Access (SPA) model. This has been an iterative process and is the result of significant discussion with partners in social care, education and health and with CYP, parents and carers. The resulting proposed model extends beyond traditional CAMH services to improve access into a wide range of services for local CYP, with a strong focus on early intervention and prevention. In addition to the service provision covered by this specification, other third sector provision will be offered to CYP through the SPA and social prescribing including physical activities, art, culture and leisure activities, school-based services and digital options. Lot 1: This notice relates to Deliver Integrated Counselling and Theapeutic Service for Children and young People aged 8 to 18.<br/><br/> The counselling and therapeutic provision, outlined in this specification, forms part of our new wider universal offer to support CYP emotional and mental health needs though a Single Point of Access (SPA) model. <br/><br/>This has been an iterative process and is the result of significant discussion with partners in social care, education and health and with CYP, parents and carers. The resulting proposed model extends beyond traditional CAMH services to improve access into a wide range of services for local CYP, with a strong focus on early intervention and prevention. In addition to the service provision covered by this specification, other third sector provision will be offered to CYP through the SPA and social prescribing including physical activities, art, culture and leisure activities, school-based services and digital options.<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.<br/>The annual value of the contract is £248,000.00<br/>The lifetime value of the contract is £744,000.00<br/><br/>The expiring contract ends 31/03/2026<br/>The contract term will be 3 years with No Option to Extend<br/>The contract will start 01/04/2026 and end 31/03/2029

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 January 2026

About the buyer

NHS North Central London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS North Central London ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.