Contract Notice for ITT Holdings Bogie and Door Damper Related Supplies
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Supplier(s)
- ITT Holdings Czech Republic s.r.o.
- Value
- GBP 545,529
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
- Published
- 26 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for Bogie and Door Damper Related supplies for the Central, S-Stock (Metropolitan, District, Circle and Hammersmith & City Lines), Piccadilly and Jubilee Lines. In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. Bogie and Door Damper Related supplies used to support the Fleet Maintenance programme of work. Spend is not committed and associated consumables will be according to requirement. The proposed contract is awarded to ITT Holdings Czech Republic s.r.o. (KONI) who are the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) for the dampers and are OEM-controlled assets. Technical schematics, manufacturing/assembly drawings, and spare parts information are strictly controlled and not shared with third parties. 92TS - Door Engine Damper 92TS - Bogie Damper - Vertical and Horizontal 92TS - Bogie Damper - Top Bushes and Bottom Bushes S_Stock - Bogie Damper - Vertical and Horizontal 73TS - Bogie Damper - Horizontal 96TS - Door Damper Cylinder ## Contract award Title: Damper Related Supplies for 92TS, 73TS and S_Stock Fleets
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34621000 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
- 42512510 · Dampers
- 50222000 · Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Notice for ITT Holdings Bogie and Door Damper Related Supplies.
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Notice for ITT Holdings Bogie and Door Damper Related Supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 304£1.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
