Awarded contract
Collafirth Pier, Northmavine, Shetland - Sheet Pile Repair and Cathodic Protection Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Leask Marine Ltd
- Value
- GBP 248,885
- Topic
- Pier construction work
- Published
- 26 January 2026
Tender description
The proposed works are to clean and pressure wash all sheet piles followed by sheet pile steel plating repair works as detailed on drawing and specification followed by the design, installation, commissioning and testing of a cathodic protection system as shown on drawing and specification. Lot 1: The type of contract awarded is a Works contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 November 2025
- Completed: Award published26 January 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45241300 · Pier construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
