Closed tender

Castle School Education Trust & The Priory Learning Trust ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 12,500,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
26 January 2026
Submission
14 August 2026

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Castle School Education Trust (CSET) & The Priory Learning Trust ( TPLT). The two separate contracts and ‘lots’ cover the scope for the provision of all catering services within the schools, which also includes free issue requirements. Contract value for the schools is circa £1.2m per annum at CSET and £1.3m per annum at TPLT. Whilst both Trusts are currently independently operated, they have strategic intent to join at some stage during the period of the tender project or subsequent catering contract, consequently both organisations intend to award this catering contract to the same contractor, as two separate lots. The Castle School Education Trust and The Priory Learning Trust are expected to grow, with a number of additional schools becoming part of the Trust/s during this contract period and the provision of catering services at these schools when they have joined the Trust/s will fall under the scope of these contracts. Similarly, any Trust Schools with alternative catering provisions currently in place could fall into scope of this contract as their current catering arrangements end. The successful Supplier will be expected to provide this service at these additional schools using the same costing model applied to the successful tender submission. The duration of contract for these schools will not be increased, and they will join the contract for the remaining contract period that exists at the point of entry into the Trust/s. Due to the scale of the contract, and to enable an effective mobilisation period, it has been decided to stagger the mobilisation dates with each Trust commencing at a slightly different time. Contractors are required to bid for both Lots, and the contract award shall be made at the same time. The contracts are being awarded based on an initial three year, with the opportunity to extend by a further period of up to two years at the discretion of the relevant governing body. •The CSET contract shall commence on 01.04.27 until 31.03.30. •The TPLT contract shall commence on 01.08.27 until 31.07.30. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-School-catering-services./UK65TK5AQC To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/UK65TK5AQC

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 August 2026

About the buyer

Castle School Education Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Castle School Education Trust & The Priory Learning Trust ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Castle School Education Trust & The Priory Learning Trust ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,580
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Castle School Education Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.