Awarded contract

Apply for planning applications and appeals, and building consents in Scotland, Phases 1, 2 and 3 Contract

Details

Supplier(s)
Storm ID
Value
GBP 5,800,000
Topic
Information technology services
Published
28 January 2026

Tender description

The Scottish Government is undertaking a digital transformation of processes and technology as part of the Digital for Development Consents programme, beginning with planning applications and building standards applications. The Digital Services Division within the Scottish Government’s Digital Directorate is responsible for one of the programme's priorities to replace the existing eDevelopment service, with a new digital application service. Lot 1: The Scottish Government is undertaking a digital transformation of processes and technology as part of the Digital for Development Consents programme, beginning with planning applications and building standards applications. The Digital Services Division within the Scottish Government’s Digital Directorate is responsible for one of the programme's priorities to replace the existing eDevelopment service, with a new digital application service. A development consent describes any permission that is required to alter the attributes or use of a building or location. For example, seeking permission to erect, demolish or alter a building, or to change the use of a building from residential to commercial use. The Scottish Government launched eDevelopment.scot in June 2016, a public facing website that allows applicants and their agents to submit Planning and Building Standards applications and appeals online to any Authority in Scotland through a single website. It includes ePlanning.scot and eBuildingStandards.scot and was a refresh of the previous national ePlanning service that had been in operation since 2009, expanded to include the eBuildingStandards service. The aim of the new Apply service is to transform eDevelopment, improving the experience for users as well as raising the quality of submitted applications. This will be achieved by simplifying and streamlining the application experience. It is expected the service will also help people understand the application process and what is required of them. The Apply service will also set the foundations that will improve workflow in processing and assessing applications and case management, at a later stage of the programme.. Mini Competition called off from the Scottish Governments Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Digital Technology and Cyber Services under Lot 1: Digital Technology Projects and Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published28 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Apply for planning applications and appeals, and building consents in Scotland, Phases 1, 2 and 3 Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Apply for planning applications and appeals, and building consents in Scotland, Phases 1, 2 and 3 Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.