AI Search Tools and the Future of the World Wide Web
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Firetail Ltd
- Value
- GBP 19,793
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 29 January 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded as a direct award under the FUTURES FRAMEWORK REFERENCE NUMBER: PS22410 Brief Description of Requirement Science and technology are central to economic growth and national resilience, but their rapid pace presents risks alongside opportunities. The Government Office for Science (GOS) plays a key role in supporting HMG's strategic foresight around science and technology, through horizon scanning, technology assessments, and foresight projects. To do this effectively, GOS requires evidence-based, expert-backed insight into potential future developments. One signal of interest to GOS is how the development of AI search tools (such as Generative AI and agentic AI) has changed the way that users interact with the World Wide Web and the resulting consequences. There are reports that the incorporation of AI in search tools has resulted in less website traffic, which firms, organisations and publishers rely on, disrupting the current economic model of the Web.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AI Search Tools and the Future of the World Wide Web.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to AI Search Tools and the Future of the World Wide Web, ranked by notice volume.
- 62£5.4bn
- 1,297£153.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
