Awarded contract

708342450 PEDT/0040 Submarine Escape and Survival Equipment (SESE)

Details

Supplier(s)
RFD Beaufort Ltd
Value
GBP 12,623,383.93
Topic
Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled
Published
27 January 2026

Tender description

The purpose of Submarine Escape and Survival Equipment (SESE) is to allow submariners to evacuate from a disabled submerged submarine, without external assistance, in a safe and controlled manner. The intention of the equipment is to keep the escapee dry and protected from the environment during and after ascent, and to provide buoyancy, freeboard, and thermal insulation at the surface. The SESE is a whole-body suit comprising a one-size fits all Submarine Escape Survival Suit (SESS) and a Single person life raft all contained in a protective valise. A competitive procurement has been conducted for supply of 3884 operational SESE and 120 training variant SESE and ad hoc repairs of training variant SESE on a tasking basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35512100 · Strategic submarine nuclear fuelled
  • 35512200 · Attack submarine nuclear fuelled
  • 37414800 · Survival suits

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.