Temporary Matchday Security at Leigh Sports Village
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CSG - Controlled Solutions Group
- Value
- GBP 185,626
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Public security services
- Published
- 23 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This commission is undertaken by Leigh Sports Village, a Council owned company. It is for stewarding on match days to enable the rugby league and football games to be hosted in the borough by staffing the match day experience in a safe and responsive manner. Qualified and trained stewards to maintain stadium safety and regulatory compliance. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75241000 · Public security services
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Temporary Matchday Security at Leigh Sports Village.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
