Supply of Class 66 Traction Motors - UTEX/Service Exchange Model
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Traction motors
- Published
- 23 January 2026
- Submission
- 9 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply of Class 66 Traction Motors - UTEX/Service Exchange Model DRS does not consider itself bound by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and associated procurement legislation (together the “UK procurement legislation”) on the basis that, operating commercially, it is not a public authority, nor does it carry out any utility activities. Accordingly, this Procurement is not, and does not purport to be, subject to UK procurement legislation. For the avoidance of doubt, Tenderers are put on notice that the publication of this document and any other document that relates to this Procurement (including the relevant tender notice) is published voluntarily and nothing in this document, or any other document that DRS publishes in relation to this Procurement, should be construed as purporting to give rise to rights or obligations under UK procurement legislation. That said, DRS intends to operate a fair process which broadly aligns with certain key aspects of the competitive flexible procedure under the PA23 and which aligns with the objectives of section 12(1)-(3) of the PA23.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published23 January 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Direct Rail Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16730000 · Traction motors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@direct-rail-services-limited.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Direct Rail Services Limited.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
