Awarded contract

Provision of Hair Epilation Services - PSR

Details

Supplier(s)
Value
GBP 0.01
Topic
Health services
Published
21 January 2026

Tender description

This service covers the provision of non-surgical Gender Identity Services for adults that are prescribed as specialised services. This document should be read in conjunction with NHS England’s service specification for Gender Identity Services for Adults (Surgical Interventions).<br/><br/>Link to service specification: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/service-specification-gender-identity-services-for-adults-non-surgical-interventions<br/><br/>Gender identity services includes specialist assessment, non-surgical care packages, certain surgical interventions and immediate associated after care provided by specialist centres.<br/><br/>Integrated Care Systems are responsible for commissioning certain non-specialist elements of the NHS pathway of care for individuals with gender dysphoria.<br/><br/>Lot 1 – for new providers to complete if they do not currently hold a contract with NHSE for the Provision of Hair Epilation services.<br/><br/>Lot 2 – for existing providers that have a contract that is due to expire on 31st March 2026 with NHSE for the Provision of Hair Epilation services.<br/><br/>The contract period is five (5) years, starting 1st April 2026. Lot 1: Lot 1 - New Entrants This service covers the provision of non-surgical Gender Identity Services for adults that are prescribed as specialised services. This document should be read in conjunction with NHS England’s service specification for Gender Identity Services for Adults (Surgical Interventions).<br/><br/>Link to service specification: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/service-specification-gender-identity-services-for-adults-non-surgical-interventions<br/><br/>Gender identity services includes specialist assessment, non-surgical care packages, certain surgical interventions and immediate associated after care provided by specialist centres.<br/><br/>Integrated Care Systems are responsible for commissioning certain non-specialist elements of the NHS pathway of care for individuals with gender dysphoria.<br/><br/>Lot 1 – for new providers to complete if they do not currently hold a contract with NHSE for the Provision of Hair Epilation services.<br/><br/>The contract period is five (5) years, starting 1st April 2026. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Monday 2nd February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to collette.palmer@nhs.net ensuring the following details are referenced:<br/>Project reference: C386594<br/>Project Title: Provision of Hair Epilation Services<br/>This decision has been made as per NHS England governance processes, by the National Commissioning<br/>Group on 20th January 2026. No conflicts of Interest were identified amongst decision makers.<br/>Key Criteria were all assessed on a Pass/Fail basis. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Existing Providers This service covers the provision of non-surgical Gender Identity Services for adults that are prescribed as specialised services. This document should be read in conjunction with NHS England’s service specification for Gender Identity Services for Adults (Surgical Interventions).<br/><br/>Link to service specification: https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/service-specification-gender-identity-services-for-adults-non-surgical-interventions<br/><br/>Gender identity services includes specialist assessment, non-surgical care packages, certain surgical interventions and immediate associated after care provided by specialist centres.<br/><br/>Integrated Care Systems are responsible for commissioning certain non-specialist elements of the NHS pathway of care for individuals with gender dysphoria.<br/><br/>Lot 2 – for existing providers that have a contract that is due to expire on 31st March 2026 with NHSE for the Provision of Hair Epilation services.<br/><br/>The contract period is five (5) years, starting 1st April 2026.<br/>Please note that due to technical issues, there are two additional awarded providers as detailed below:<br/><br/>Medical Skin Clinics Ltd (Chilton) - Goring on Thames<br/>NUTS Code: UKJ<br/>Awarded Value: £0.01<br/>SME?: Yes<br/><br/>Jen Turner - Turn Beautiful - Burgess Hill<br/>NUTS Code: UKJ<br/>Awarded Value: £0.01<br/>SME?: Yes. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Monday 2nd February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Written representations should be sent to collette.palmer@nhs.net ensuring the following details are referenced:<br/>Project reference: C386594<br/>Project Title: Provision of Hair Epilation Services<br/>This decision has been made as per NHS England governance processes, by the National Commissioning<br/>Group on 20th January 2026. No conflicts of Interest were identified amongst decision makers.<br/>Key Criteria were all assessed on a Pass/Fail basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published21 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Hair Epilation Services - PSR.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Hair Epilation Services - PSR, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.