Primary Spring Chevrons - 09 HOPL (Victoria Line)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alstom Transport (UK) Limited
- Value
- GBP 508,416
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
- Published
- 19 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This direct award procurement is for the supply of the bogie Primary Spring Chevrons for the Victoria Line fleet. The primary suspension chevrons are Metalastik units made up of metal plates bonded with a moulded rubber layer. This rubber serves a dual purpose: it acts as a spring while also providing damping, and it allows limited movement so the wheelset can make small rotations in all directions. The programme is phase 2 of the of the Victoria Line Heavy Overhaul programme. This phase will commence in October 2026. The Chevrons will be fitted to the Bogies at Depot with a 100% mandatory swap out of 128 Chevron per train. 46 trains will be overhauled in total. The train overhaul is being undertaken by TFL engineering team. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date15 July 2027in 11 months
About the buyer
London Underground Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34630000 · Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Primary Spring Chevrons - 09 HOPL (Victoria Line), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Underground Limited.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
