Awarded contract

Lease of 14 Vehicles - ALAS Department

Details

Value
GBP 444,814.08
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
22 January 2026

Tender description

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board’s (CAVUHB) Artificial Limb and Appliance Service (ALAS) require 14 vehicles equipped for wheelchair transport, ensuring safe, efficient service delivery across Wales. Lot 1: CAVUHB’s ALAS Department require a modernised fleet of 14 specialist vehicles to replace its ageing fleet and ensure the continued safe, reliable delivery and maintenance of wheelchairs across South Wales, extending south of Aberystwyth and Llandrindod Wells. The service demands vehicles equipped with essential features such as tail lifts and fitted ramps, meeting strict functional, accessibility, safety, and environmental standards. The proposed fleet includes: · X5 Ford Transit Custom Trend L2 H1 vans, · X2 Renault Trafic L2 H2 vans, · X3 Ford Transit Custom Trend L1 H1 vans, · X3 Ford Transit Connect L2 vans and · X1 Ford Transit Connect FLEXCAB L2, or equivalent models.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lease of 14 Vehicles - ALAS Department.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lease of 14 Vehicles - ALAS Department, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.