Awarded contract

GB-Liverpool: Insecticide Chemist Consultancy

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
21 January 2026

Tender description

IVCC is seeking a highly motivated and skilled chemist to work closely with our project portfolio and technical team. The successful candidate will contribute to the design and execution of a project aimed at the invention of new insecticides for mosquito control. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published21 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

LSTM - Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Liverpool: Insecticide Chemist Consultancy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Liverpool: Insecticide Chemist Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LSTM - Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.