Stale Pre-tender

Framework Agreement for Provision of Short Notice Transport

Details

Value
GBP 65,000,000
Topic
Taxi services
Published
23 January 2026
Submission
13 February 2026

Tender description

The Council currently receive a high number of short notice, short duration requests for transport which we have a statutory duty to deliver. For example, transport may be required immediately, within the same day or next day and the duration of the requirement may only be a single journey. To address the Council's statutory duty to fulfil urgent transport requests, a framework agreement is being established specifically for the provision of short notice transport services. Through this framework, the Council will appoint a number of qualified suppliers, creating a reliable pool of suppliers capable of responding swiftly to the Council's requirements. This arrangement enables the Council to offer short notice, short term transport contracts directly to approved suppliers via telephone, without the need for a further competitive procurement process. This approach ensures that transport can be organised and delivered within the tight timescales that such circumstances demand, maintaining compliance and service continuity. Most transport requirements under the framework will involve social care or home-to-school trips, but the framework will also cover the provision of any type of short-notice transport requirement (with the exception of ambulance/medical transport). It is anticipated that the tender will be made live and tender documents made available in June/July 2026. Suppliers interested in bidding for a place on the framework must register on the Council's e-tender portal EastMidsTenders via this link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Additionally suppliers should note that in order to submit bids and be considered for a place on the framework, they must be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP). Suppliers are encouraged to register on the CDP at the earliest opportunity. Instructions on how to register on the CDP can be found via this link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/suppliers-how-to-register-your-organisation-and-first-administrator-on-find-a-tender-in-three-easy-steps-html

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published23 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

57 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Provision of Short Notice Transport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for Provision of Short Notice Transport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.