Awarded contract

CN250186 – Health Checks Outreach.

Details

Value
GBP 1,109,093.3
Topic
Community health services
Published
23 January 2026

Tender description

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59pm 4 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Lot 1: This is an Intent to Award Notice for a Health Checks Outreach service operating in Kent County Council conducted under a Competitive Process. The evaluation panel was formed of the below individuals. Evaluation panel; Chris Beale - Senior Commissioner Ruth Simmonds – Commissioner Tami Sonubi – Public Health Specialist Matthew Wellard - Commercial and Procurement Manager (Moderator/Note Taker) All the PSR 5 key criteria were mapped to each tender question with the weightings per question noted below. 1.Quality and Innovation Integration, collaboration and Service Sustainability 20% 2.Quality and Innovation Improving access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice20% 3.Quality and Innovation Value 30% 4.Quality and Innovation Value 20% 5.Social Value 10% Randox Laboratories Ltd were ranked first as the preferred bidder who provided the lowest Value per Other Key Criteria Score that met the minimum thresholds. Conflicts of interest were managed throughout the process and none were declared. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59pm 4 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CN250186 – Health Checks Outreach..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CN250186 – Health Checks Outreach., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.