Awarded contract

Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Project in North and West Bristol, information sessions and COPD passport

Details

Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 January 2026

Tender description

NHS Bristol North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board (ICB) is seeking a provider to implement a community based programme of education and peer support for people with COPD in North and West Bristol. This will provide early intervention activity which will be integrated into a larger COPD pathway. The outline of the project has been co-designed by clinical and non-clinical partners and people with lived experience. The COPD project will consist of three constituent parts: • Co-produced Multi-Agency Information Sessions • Linked Peer Support provision • COPD Passport The Provider will be responsible for project managing, co-producing and delivering all aspects of the COPD project in North and West Bristol, utilising recognised co-production approaches, tools and techniques to further develop this initiative.  The Commissioner has a maximum financial envelope available of £73,296 inclusive of VAT per year. The maximum contract value for the 3 year contract term is £219,888. At the end of the initial contract term, the commissioner will have extensions option of up to 2 years in total, made of 2 x 12 month periods, which will be awarded at the commissioner's discretion, giving a maximum possible contract value of £366,480 inclusive of VAT over 5 years if the full contract term is fulfilled. TUPE is not expected to apply to this process. The procurement is being carried out by NHS South Central and West Commissioning Support Unit. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Project in North and West Bristol, information sessions and COPD passport.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.