Care and support at six supported living sites for adults with Mental Health Difficulties
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,566,793
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 23 January 2026
- Submission
- 9 April 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This tender which is for care and support services at the six supported living sites for adults with mental health difficulties. The six sites are dedicated to serving vulnerable adults with varying levels of mental illness and who may: be in receipt of clinical treatment, have previously been detained under the Mental Health Act 1983, use drugs and/or alcohol, have a ‘dual diagnosis’, have been or be involved in the criminal justice system. These adults may be using secondary mental health services coordinated by Brent Mental Health Service staff and will have been assessed as eligible to move into supported accommodation. All six sites currently accommodate 33 existing service users. The total contract value for all services for the initial contract term of five years and two year extension (7 years) is estimated to be £7,566,793. Lot 1 - Mental Health Supported Living Service at Braemar Avenue, Craven Park Road and St Gabriels Road Lot 2 - Mental Health Supported Living Service at Braemar Avenue, Craven Park Road and St Gabriels Road The procurement process will follow the competitive flexible procedure in accordance with the Act. The Services to which the Procurement relate fall within the “Light Touch Contracts” of Schedule 1 to the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the Regulations). Following evaluation of the responses to the PSQ submitted in response to the Tender Notice, provided there are six suitable Bidders based on application of the PSQ evaluation, the Council intends to invite the top six scoring Bidders to tender via issue of the ITT. Keywords: Mental health, Supported living
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 April 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Brent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-brent.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Care and support at six supported living sites for adults with Mental Health Difficulties.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Care and support at six supported living sites for adults with Mental Health Difficulties, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Brent.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
