C369/2025/2026 - Cadw Grounds Maintenance Services (NE & Ynys Mon)
Details
- Buyer
- Welsh Government
- Value
- GBP 864,000
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 23 January 2026
- Submission
- 20 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tender Notice for Cadw's Grounds Maintenance Services ref C369/2025/2026. Please see tender docs on etenderwales bravosolution for more information and how to respond electronically via etenderwales project_61899 itt_122676. Interested bidders should note that Cadw are offering supervised site visits to a selection of sites across north Wales. Further information on the visits including sites, dates and joining instructions can be found in the ITT document at paragraph 8.Cadw has a statutory duty to both maintain and conserve the monuments in its care and provide safe access to the public where possible. The conservation of the historic monuments themselves is undertaken by Cadw’s in-house heritage craft masons and joiners (Cadwraeth) and by contracting specialist historic conservation specialists where in-house specialists are unavailable. Grounds Maintenance is one of the services that Cadw must procure externally. Cadw will procure grounds maintenance (GM) services directly on a multi-region basis to cover all Wales, this to mirror the Cadwraeth regions already in operation. The regions covered by this opportunity are north east Wales and Ynys Mon. All other areas have been procured through a separate contract opportunity (ref ocid: ocds-h6vhtk-051de3 and notice ID: 154378) however, north east Wales and Ynys Mon received no bids, and so are being re-procured through this separate exercise. The exact boundaries of this exercise (and the previous exercise) can be found in the documentation noted above. The Grounds Maintenance Service will include (but is not exhaustive) work areas covering Soft Landscaping, Grass, Planted Areas, Hedges, Trees, Leaf Clearance, Reens, Ponds, Ditches and SWALES, Fertilisers, Invasive Species, Hard Landscaping, Boundary Walls, Gravel Borders, Weed Control.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 February 2026
About the buyer
Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
- 45112712 · Landscaping work for gardens
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to C369/2025/2026 - Cadw Grounds Maintenance Services (NE & Ynys Mon).
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related topics
Topics related to C369/2025/2026 - Cadw Grounds Maintenance Services (NE & Ynys Mon), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government.
- 650£2.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 94£11.7m
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
