90035432 - Supply of Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System(M2) for Beamline K18
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Instrument Design Technology Ltd
- Value
- GBP 434,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Mirrors
- Published
- 19 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test, delivery, installation and commissioning of a Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System for the K18 beamline. The minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of: • M2 downward deflecting, tangentially bent, double toroidal focusing, monochromatic Xray beam mirror & mechanics. • Motorized elliptical 4-point mechanical bender to adjust tangential curvature of the mirror reflecting surface. • Motorized gravitational sag compensator(s). • Temperature monitoring • Temperature stabilisation if required • Vacuum vessel and associated controls. • Support frame • Interface to beamline services. and includes the following: • Design • Contract Terms and Conditions • Supply and purchasing of materials and components. • Quality Assurance • Manufacture of mirror system • Inspection • Cleaning • Assembly • Vacuum baking • Testing • Packing and Delivery ## Contract award Title: 9003543 - Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System (M2) for Beamline K18
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38622000 · Mirrors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 90035432 - Supply of Double Toroidal Focussing Mirror System(M2) for Beamline K18, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,723£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Diamond Light Source Ltd.
- 132£110.7m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
