9003532 - Supply of KB Mirror System for K21
Details
- Supplier(s)
- XDS Oxford Limited
- Value
- GBP 465,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Mirrors
- Published
- 20 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is for the design, supply of material, manufacture, assembly, test, delivery, installation and commissioning of a focussing mirror system for the K21 beamline. The minimum scope of the contract is the design, manufacture, test, and delivery of: • VFM upward reflecting, X-ray mirror & mechanics. • HFM inboard reflecting, X-ray mirror & mechanics. • Motorized mechanical bender to adjust the curvature of VFM's reflecting surface. • Motorized mechanical bender to adjust the curvature of HFM'S reflecting surface. • Passive cooling (braids or similar) required due to upstream beam monochromatisation by a double multilayer monochromator. • Vacuum vessel and associated controls. • Support frame. • Interface to beamline services. ## Contract award Title: 9003532 - Diamond Light Source KB Mirror System for K21
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 January 2026
- Completed: Award published20 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 July 2027in 11 months
About the buyer
Diamond Light Source Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38622000 · Mirrors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@diamond-light-source-ltd.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Diamond Light Source Ltd.
- 132£110.7m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
