Awarded contract

University of Chester Decarbonisation of Wheeler & Queens Park ITT, using CCS Framework RM6314 - Demand Management & Renewables Framework - Lot 3.2: Heat Pumps - Projects £1m and above

Details

Value
GBP 4,400,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
16 January 2026

Tender description

In March 2025, University of Chester was awarded funding through the Government's Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS), administered by Salix Finance. The funding supports a decarbonisation programme (including the University's contribution) to be delivered between April 2025 and March 2028 across the Wheeler Campus and Queens Park Campus. The project includes the replacement of end-of-life gas boilers with heat pump technology, installation of rooftop solar photovoltaic panels, and associated energy efficiency improvements. This further competition was for a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) for the design stage, which, upon agreement, will then progress to the build phase. Following a further competition the University of Chester has issued an Intention to Award to Dalkia Energy Services Ltd under the CCS Framework RM6314 - Demand Management & Renewables Framework, Lot 3.2: Heat Pumps - Projects £1m and above. The design phase is due to be completed by March 2026 in line with Salix milestone requirements, with the build phase due to commence in April 2026 and scheduled for completion by January 2028. The value in the notice is for the potential total project funding for design and build, the PCSA design phase value is estimated to cost around £240,000.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to University of Chester Decarbonisation of Wheeler & Queens Park ITT, using CCS Framework RM6314 - Demand Management & Renewables Framework - Lot 3.2: Heat Pumps - Projects £1m and above.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to University of Chester Decarbonisation of Wheeler & Queens Park ITT, using CCS Framework RM6314 - Demand Management & Renewables Framework - Lot 3.2: Heat Pumps - Projects £1m and above, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 1,509
    £117.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.