The Provision of Voice and Telephony Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GAMMA NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 154,818
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Telephone network
- Published
- 16 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
GTR are looking for a supplier who can provide and manage voice and telephony services across the GTR network. Bidders will need to ensure they can support all existing handsets as these may be replaced due to fault throughout the duration of the contract. Bidders will be asked to provide optional pricing for this as part of the submission which will not be scored at tender stage. The key requirements for this tender exercise are: •To provide services on existing fixed Poly handsets across the stations and depots, noting that Poly handsets are to be re-used day 1 of the mobilisation. •ATAs to be migrated day 1 of the mobilisation, however these can be replaced if required for support reasons. •A carrier grade system is essential due to operational requirements. •Existing numbering is to be retained. Basic or equivalent functionality is essential. •Improved handset robustness especially high user fixed handsets While not part of the project scope GTR are interested in future capabilities of the proposed solution for simplified dialling from the station and depot phones to its existing 7000 mobile users – Note that this will not form part of the scored criteria for this tender exercise. To view this notice, please click here: https://goviathameslinkrailway.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005425498 ## Contract award Title: The Provision of Voice and Telephony Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 January 2026
- Completed: Award published16 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Govia Thameslink Railway Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32551400 · Telephone network
- 64210000 · Telephone and data transmission services
- 64211100 · Local telephone services
- 64213000 · Shared-business telephone network services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@govia-thameslink-railway-limited.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Voice and Telephony Services.
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Voice and Telephony Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,894£47.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Govia Thameslink Railway Limited.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
