Awarded contract

S30063 UPS Battery Rollout on Smart Motorways

Details

Supplier(s)
WSP UK Limited
Value
GBP 192,690.32
Duration
1 year
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
12 January 2026

Tender description

The Power Outages Project is being commissioned by Operational Control Division to increase resilience of Technology on Smart Motorways, by reducing the impact of Power Outages. This phase of work is introducing UPS Systems (consisting of Inverter and Lithium Ion Batteries) to support Operational Technology, with the aim of providing an average of 6 hours resilience against Power Outages. As UPS Systems were not included within the original design of Smart Motorways, the CMDB and DMRB/MCHW will need to be updated to include the option of UPS to support the power supply where it is deemed appropriate. Furthermore, a new product specification is required for the Cabinets to house the new UPS Inverters, Batteries and ancillary equipment. This Work Order aims to onboard a service provider to make the relevant document updates, drive these through governance to final approval and contribute to the strategic decisions from a Safety and Engineering Standards perspective that are required to deliver the project.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.