Quick Quote - The Supply of Inerting/Purging Natural Gas Equipment and Atmosphere Sampling and Testing Training
Details
- Published
- 15 January 2026
- Source
- uk:isleofmangovernment
Tender description
Please find attached documentation for a quick quote competition to provide inerting/purging natural gas equipment and atmosphere sampling and testing training to Manx Utilities Gas section.<br /><br />The Authority invites expressions of interest from suitably experienced and capable training providers to undertake training to personnel as part of the authorisation process for ‘Inerting/Purging’ and ‘Atmosphere Testing’. This training must include safe implementation of work of this nature including the selection and use of gas detection equipment, particularly in relation to:<br /><br />• Inerting/purging natural gas process equipment <br />• Assessment of atmospheres for confined space entry<br />• Assessment of atmospheres in hazardous areas (primarily natural gas & ammonia)<br /><br />This training is required to be delivered on site at facilities provided by Manx Utilities on the Isle of Man to ensure efficient delivery to candidates.<br /><br />The attached documentation consists of:<br />- Doc 1 Request for Quotation<br />- Doc 2 Supplier's Proposal<br />- Doc 3 Pricing<br />- Doc 4 Form of Agreement<br />- Doc 5 GE-OP-PR-005 rev 009 Natural Gas Systems Decom<br />- Doc 6 GE-HS-PR-153 Atmosphere Sampling and Testing <br />- Doc 7 Standard PQQ<br /><br />The Quick Quote will remain available on the Portal for Expressions of Interest until noon (12.00 hrs) on WEDNESDAY 21 JANUARY 2026 and the deadline for submissions is noon (12.00 hrs) on WEDNESDAY 28 JANUARY 2026 and your response must be submitted through the portal by this deadline. <br /><br />Once you have selected `Express Interest` a `Quote Documents` tab will appear and this is where you will find the above mentioned documents.<br /><br />After the above deadline the Portal will `Lock-Out` and no further submissions can be made.<br /><br />If your organisation does not wish to submit a response to provide these services, please select `Opt-Out` and select a reason. You can also choose to stop receiving correspondence on this screen.<br /><br />Please note, unless otherwise advised, all Quick Quote Competitions will be subject to the Isle of Man Government Standard Terms & Conditions for Goods and/or Services, a copy of which can be found under the `Supplier Information & Privacy Policies` tab.<br />
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Manx Utilities Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manx-utilities-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manx-utilities-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manx-utilities-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manx-utilities-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manx-utilities-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manx-utilities-authority.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Quick Quote - The Supply of Inerting/Purging Natural Gas Equipment and Atmosphere Sampling and Testing Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 151£3.1bn
- 527£3.0bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
