Awarded contract

Provision for Fire Retardant Beddings and Nightwear

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Textile fabrics and related items
Published
12 January 2026

Tender description

In alignment with Royal Berkshire Fire and Rescue Service's (RBFRS) ongoing commitment to protecting vulnerable members of the community, the Service has recognised that supplying fire retardant bedding and nightwear plays a critical role in mitigating the risk of fire among the vulnerable community members. RBFRS has opted to procure these items through the National Framework Agreement for the Supply and Delivery of Safe and Well equipment (C5682) established by West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority. RBFRS determined that Thomas Kneale & Co Ltd continues to provide the best combination of quality, reliability, and value for the Service's Safe and Well programme. The Framework offers standardised specifications, competitive pricing, and efficient call-off arrangements, supporting RBFRS's commitment to safeguarding vulnerable community members through the provision of high-quality fire retardant products.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date20 April 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 19200000 · Textile fabrics and related items
  • 39512000 · Bed linen

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.