Expired contract

Project Management Support for LDR Theatre 2 Upgrade and New Theatre Creation

Details

Supplier(s)
SERCO LIMITED
Value
GBP 400,000
Duration
6 months
Topic
Project management consultancy services
Published
12 January 2026

Tender description

Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust intends to directly award a contract for project management services to support urgent works associated with the upgrade and replacement of LDR Theatre 2. LDR Theatre 2 is currently non-compliant with the latest standards and has been subject to Care Quality Commission (CQC) scrutiny. Due to operational constraints, the existing theatre cannot be released to undertake refurbishment works. As a result, the project will involve converting an existing office/clinical space within the Labour, Delivery and Recovery (LDR) area into a new operating theatre. The current theatre will subsequently be repurposed as a recovery area only. The works are urgent and operationally critical to ensure continued compliance and safe clinical delivery. Scope of Services The appointed Project Manager will provide comprehensive project management support across all RIBA stages. This will include, but is not limited to: Oversight and coordination through all RIBA stages Support with the Building Safety Act (BSA) application process Ensuring the Trust’s compliance with statutory duties, including the appointment of the Principal Contractor (PC) and Principal Designer (PD) in accordance with the CDM Regulations and the Building Safety Act Coordination and management of the contractor throughout the delivery phase Supporting integration of construction activities with ongoing clinical operations to minimise disruption Funding The project will be funded through Central Constitutional Standards funding. Estimated Timescales Design work is currently underway. The appointed Project Manager will be required to mobilise rapidly to support the programme. The Trust’s objective is to achieve installation funding approval in April 2026. An attempt was made to secure funding in the 2025 financial year; however, delays in the release of central funding resulted in slow progress at risk, rendering delivery within that financial year unachievable. ## Contract award Title: Project Management Support for LDR Theatre 2 Upgrade and New Theatre Creation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 January 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2026

About the buyer

Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Project Management Support for LDR Theatre 2 Upgrade and New Theatre Creation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Project Management Support for LDR Theatre 2 Upgrade and New Theatre Creation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.