Awarded contract

Procurement for the provision of Temperature Monitoring System for Cardiff and Vale University He

Details

Topic
Temperature regulators
Published
12 January 2026

Tender description

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board is an NHS provider of services and as part of this have a requirement to update the facilities within Laboratory Medicine for a new Temperature Monitoring System (TMS).Laboratory Medicine for the purposes of this tender, covers Haematology, Blood Bank, Cellular Pathology, Biochemistry and Clinical Haematology. The departments are across different sites at Cardiff & Vale University Health Board;University Hospital of Wales (Heath Park, Heath, Cardiff CF14 4XW)University Hospital Llandough (Penlan Road, Llandough, CF64 2XX)Velindre Cancer Care Hospital (Velindre Road, Whitchurch, CF14 2TL) sites.The successful provider of the new TMS will be able to provide software and hardware, in compliance with the specifications detailed below, to a number of locations within each of the departments.We would like Suppliers to provide quotes for years 1 to 3 as the primary term and years 4 and 5 as optional extension costs, reviewed and taken in 12 month increments at the sole discretion of the Health Board.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42131130 · Temperature regulators

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement for the provision of Temperature Monitoring System for Cardiff and Vale University He, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,724
    £114.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.