Navtex (NAVigational TELeX) and DSC (Digital Selective Calling) Managed Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- I.C.S Electronics Limited
- Value
- GBP 193,140
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 14 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
12 month contract for the managed service of NAVTEX, including Digital Selective Calling (DSC) and NAVTEX Cloud, to the incumbent supplier of these services. This is a direct award. The MCA is currently implementing a new Navtex and DSC solution, which was tendered via an open procedure (notice number 2023/S 000-035282). The implementation has been delayed and the MCA is therefore required to maintain the existing solution with I.C.S Electronics for a further 12 month period. The supplier's solution is embedded in HM Coastguard infrastructure and must be maintained. There is no reasonable alternative at this time. ## Contract award Title: Navtex (NAVigational TELeX) and DSC (Digital Selective Calling) Managed Service ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72222300 · Information technology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Navtex (NAVigational TELeX) and DSC (Digital Selective Calling) Managed Service.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
