Awarded contract

Independent Disability and Sensory Impairment Equipment Support and Advice Service

Details

Value
GBP 272,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 January 2026

Tender description

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council invites providers to tender to deliver independent assessments and advice on equipment for independent living and sensory needs equipment to eligible individuals aged 16+We are looking for organisations that can • Provide impartial advice and information about available equipment • Promote choice and control for people through a demonstration area, with a range of equipment containing appropriate and cost-effective items • Encourage strength-based support by utilising personal, local, community and social networks and maximising those strengths to enable them to support people to achieve their desired outcomes, thereby meeting their needs and improving or maintaining their wellbeing • Provide a flexible approach by holding roadshows across the Bradford District to allow individuals to try small equipment before they purchase it at a location close to their home/they are comfortable in, rather than travelling to the equipment showroom • Be able to handle simple cases confidently, using an Occupational Therapy model and be able to judge when to refer complex cases for an OT assessment ## Contract award Title: Independent Disability and Sensory Impairment Equipment Support and Advice Service

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Disability and Sensory Impairment Equipment Support and Advice Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Independent Disability and Sensory Impairment Equipment Support and Advice Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.