Housing Support Linked to Short term Accommodation with Emergency Provision for Young People for Cumberland
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Value
- GBP 689,931.6
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 13 January 2026
- Submission
- 9 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cumberland Council has procured Housing Support Linked to Short term Accommodation with Emergency Provision for Young People for Cumberland. The Service Provider(s) will deliver packages of person centred, individualised support that is linked to accommodation for Cumberland Young People who are in housing need, including the ability for Young People to access emergency accommodation provision when needed to enable the Authority to meet the following key aims: Meet the requirements of its statutory obligations, achieve Cumberland Council plan priorities, including but not limited to: prevention and early intervention, addressing inequalities, driving change, accessible and trusted services and the central aim of improving Health and Wellbeing. The council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of 1 year or 12 months with the successful tenderer. There is the potential for a contract extension of up to 12 months depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and availability of further funding. It is up to the council whether or not to implement these optional extensions. If the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 31st March 2027. The contract value for the initial term is £336,552 exl VAT. If the council implements the 12 months optional extension, the contract will end on 31st March 2028. The contract value for the initial term, the optional extension periods and the potential uplifts is £689,931.60 excluding VAT. This figure is indicative only as the extension periods and uplifts are not guaranteed and a maximum estimation has been included for void payments (potential providers should note the inclusion of estimated void cost significantly inflates the total contract value including the initial term) If the council implements an extension or uplift, this will be confirmed with the successful supplier in advance. If the services to be provided are VAT exempt then VAT cannot be charged by the successful supplier. Bids were evaluated according to the criteria as set out in the Invitation to Tender From the date of this notice and in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, the council will be observing a standstill period of 8 working days before entering into any contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 February 2026
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Housing Support Linked to Short term Accommodation with Emergency Provision for Young People for Cumberland.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
