Awarded contract

High Street Shopping Digital Gift Card and Vouchers for the Stop Smoking Incentive Programme

Details

Value
GBP 46,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Presents and rewards
Published
16 January 2026

Tender description

The Council is seeking to appoint a Supplier to purchase digital high street digital gift cards to deliver an incentive pilot programme for people to stop smoking. Currently, the Council’s Public Health team delivers smoking cessation services (Living Well Stop Smoking Services) and there is a grant through the Department of Health and Social Care to support Bradford to be Smokefree by 2030. The Living Well Stop Smoking Service is delivering a pilot incentive programme within the BD4 area in January 2026 to June 2026. BD4 has a high rate of the adult population that smoke, and the incentive programme will target these more hardened smokers to make a quit attempt and support them to become smokefree. Smoking cessation interventions have been shown to be one of the most cost-effective of all life-saving treatments provided within healthcare systems - savings have been calculated to be somewhere in the region of £1,000 per life year gained, compared with more than £15,000 for the average life-saving treatment. Understanding these costs to society, and the benefits of stop smoking services, shows the importance of local stop smoking services and the positive impact on the local health economy. Use the link to access more information on the smoking statistics in the Bradford area. ## Contract award Title: High Street Shopping Digital Gift Card and Vouchers for the Stop Smoking Incentive Programme

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18530000 · Presents and rewards

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.