H0869 - Scholarship Programme Supporting NHS Wales Leadership Development - FNF
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Florence Nightingale Foundation
- Value
- GBP 138,800
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 13 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a contract via Single Tender Action (STA‑869) to the Florence Nightingale Foundation (FNF) for the provision of a three‑year leadership scholarship programme for nurses and midwives across Wales. The scholarship will support four participants per year to undertake an established and nationally recognised advanced leadership development programme designed to strengthen leadership capability within the NHS Wales nursing and midwifery workforce. The Florence Nightingale Foundation is the sole provider of this scholarship programme, which is uniquely positioned within the UK to offer a high‑quality, evidence‑based leadership development experience delivered through a UK‑wide and international network. Their programme enables participants to develop enhanced leadership, transformational, and system‑wide influence skills while engaging with peers from across the health sector. The programme is recognised for cultivating future senior nursing and midwifery leaders and supporting long‑term succession planning within NHS Wales. ## Contract award Title: Scholarship Programme Supporting NHS Wales Leadership Development - FNF
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Health Education and Improvement Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-and-improvement-wales.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to H0869 - Scholarship Programme Supporting NHS Wales Leadership Development - FNF.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education and Improvement Wales.
- 43£44.2m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 59£62.9m
- 57£12.5bn
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
