Awarded contract

CBG242 - Vehicle Fleet Provision and Support Services c/w managed service

Details

Value
GBP 35,000,000
Topic
Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
Published
13 January 2026

Tender description

Provision of fleet and support services complete with on site managed service. Lot 1: City Building (Glasgow) LLP (CBG) requires to procure the provision of a vehicle fleet and support services with an on-site managed service based at CBG's complex at 350 Darnick Street Glasgow G21 4BA. CBG requires to procure a range of vehicles on a flexible rental basis with a one day liability (date of termination is the last day of chargeable hire) with no charges or penalties for on and off renting, reflected in a contract amendment of the listed vehicles on-hire at any given time. The fleet can fluctuate in size but is generally 750-1000 vehicles. This is a typical reflection of the operational requirements,however, bidders should note that during the life of the contract the fleet will fluctuate to meet CBG business demands. A variety of commercial vehicle types is involved and will be fully detailed in the tender documents including a small number of cars. It is anticipated there will be approximately 20 x small electric vehicles required as part of the tender process/scope. The contract will be awarded on the basis of a single source supply. The contract is for 5 years with options to extend by two periods of 12 months. Prices are to be fixed for the first 5 years of the contract. Vehicles renewed not before 5 years and should the contract be extended existing vehicles may be retained subject to agreement. All vehicles shall be new with 25 and /or 75/26 registration plates with delivery mileage only dependent on mobilisation offered.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

City Building (Glasgow) LLP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
  • 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBG242 - Vehicle Fleet Provision and Support Services c/w managed service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBG242 - Vehicle Fleet Provision and Support Services c/w managed service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City Building (Glasgow) LLP.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.