Awarded contract

BMC1002-2025 - Home Care 2025 - Approved Provider List - APL open framework

Details

Value
GBP 17,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
14 January 2026

Tender description

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking applications from potential home care agencies to be admitted to the council's new Approved Provider List - APL (open framework). This APL will only be used in extreme circumstances, it is expected that all packages will be awarded through the Home Care 2025 - closed framework for the delivery of new home care packages on behalf of the council. It is intended that this APL Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) open framework will be in place for two (2) years commencing 01/04/2025 and ending 31/03/2027 with the option to extend for up to two further twelve month periods, therefore if both extension periods are taken, the framework will end 31/03/2029. Unlike a traditional framework, suppliers can apply to join the open framework at any time and is designed to provide access to a pool of pre-qualified suppliers that can be continually refreshed, however the applications will only be evaluated every 12 months or when the Council identifies an urgent need in one or more of the geographical areas, this may include all areas or only those identified with an urgent need. Lot 1: East Riding of Yorkshire Council is seeking applications from potential home care agencies to be admitted to the council's new Approved Provider List - APL (open framework). This APL will only be used in extreme circumstances, it is expected that all packages will be awarded through the Home Care 2025 - closed framework for the delivery of new home care packages on behalf of the council. It is intended that this APL Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) open framework will be in place for two (2) years commencing 01/04/2025 and ending 31/03/2027 with the option to extend for up to two further twelve month periods, therefore if both extension periods are taken, the framework will end 31/03/2029. Unlike a traditional framework, suppliers can apply to join the open framework at any time and is designed to provide access to a pool of pre-qualified suppliers that can be continually refreshed, however the applications will only be evaluated every 12 months or when the Council identifies an urgent need in one or more of the geographical areas, this may include all areas or only those identified with an urgent need.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BMC1002-2025 - Home Care 2025 - Approved Provider List - APL open framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BMC1002-2025 - Home Care 2025 - Approved Provider List - APL open framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.