Barbican Windows & Roof Repairs – Design Consultant
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural design services
- Published
- 15 January 2026
- Submission
- 29 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Barbican Estate was designed by architects Chamberlin, Powell and Bon and was constructed between 1965 and 1976 and consists of over 2000 flats in 21 Blocks. The predominant typologies of the Estate are Tower blocks, terraced blocks and Crescent. The construction of the blocks is predominantly concrete with hardwood windows. The estate was listed in 2001. All repairs must comply with the Barbican Listed Building Management Guidelines. It is intended that the commission for a design consultant which will be split into two projects with the overall goal of ensuring that the properties are waterproof for twenty years following completion of the works. One project will be for window repairs across all top floor properties on the Estate undertaken in one phase, and the other will be roof renewals, drainage repairs / renewals / redesign and balcony waterproofing renewal works undertaken over 4 phases, anticipated to last 6 years. All roof coverings are at or close to the end of serviceable life. The current estimated construction cost of the works is £40m. It is anticipated the consultant role will include but not be limited to: • Carry out site surveys of all roofs, balconies, rainwater drainage and top floor windows. • Produce material for any consultations with leaseholders about the projects. Attend consultations as necessary. • Produce technical specification for works. • Apply for all necessary statutory consents including Building Safety Regulator Approvals. • Prepare contractual documentation for tender purposes. • Act as Contract Administrator, Principal Designer and Building Regulations Principal Designer. • Prepare pre-construction information pack for issue with tender documents. • Review tender pack with ourselves and make any amendments as necessary. • Answer any technical queries from contractors during tender process. • Undertake tender analysis including price, technical, contractual assessments. • Attend post tender meetings with contractors. • Provide technical input in finalising of contract with chosen contractor. • Attend all necessary meetings including pre-start and progress meetings. • Review and comment on contractor drawings. • Overview project through to completion and handover, allowing for sufficient attendance to accurately record any variations from the specification which will be necessary during the window repairs project. • Witness testing on completion. • Review and sign off O&Ms. The PME questionnaire can be found on our Jaggaer portal via the https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ pqq_38 Please complete the PMEQ and submit via the portal (pqq_38) by the deadline of 29/01/26 14:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published15 January 2026Current notice
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barbican Windows & Roof Repairs – Design Consultant.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Architectural design services
Related topics
Topics related to Barbican Windows & Roof Repairs – Design Consultant, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
