West Northamptonshire Council Market Stall Operation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MOSounds
- Value
- GBP 109,200
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Storage services
- Published
- 29 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Northampton’s Market Square has been the subject of significant investment, opening in October 2024. West Northamptonshire Council are seeking a service provider to transport, erect, take down and store the markets’ pop-up stalls and additional infrastructure on a weekly basis. Each stall weighs approximately 45kg, the manufacturers guidelines state that their operation requires two personnel and takes 54 seconds per stall to erect and 37 seconds to take down. The objective is to provide the correct number of stalls, weather protection and cabling required for trading, working to an agreed layout, and to leave the market clear following the dismantle. The number of stalls required each day will vary with a minimum of 8 up to a maximum of 36. The maximum being on event days only, primarily on Saturdays and Sundays The end users will be market traders and events’ organisers. Provider must ensure the trading area is ready to receive its occupants no later than 7am of each trading day. The provider must ensure the trading area is cleared of all equipment, commencing de-rig no earlier than 5.30pm. These times may vary according to the councils’ requirements. Provider will ensure the equipment is presented as ‘like new’ by ensuring it is regularly cleaned and maintained. All defects to be reported to the market team. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months
About the buyer
West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63121100 · Storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to West Northamptonshire Council Market Stall Operation.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
