Supply and Distribution of Baby Packs
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FIELD MANAGEMENT IRELAND (NORTHERN IRELAND)
- Value
- 1,968,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Baby care products
- Published
- 1 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council is seeking a single provider with the capability and capacity to supply and distribute Baby Packs on its behalf. This scheme involves the procurement of high‑quality items, the assembly of these items into a standardised baby pack, and the subsequent delivery of the completed packs to new mothers in Rotherham who have indicated to their midwife that they wish to receive one. The appointed supplier will be required to manage and deliver up to 2,800 baby packs per year, with deliveries made directly to the mother's home address. This figure is based on birth trends over the past five years; however, annual volumes may fluctuate depending on the number of completed midwife registrations received through the scheme. Full details can be found within the tender documentation available to download at https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date2 December 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33750000 · Baby care products
- 63100000 · Cargo handling and storage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
