Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Walker Fire (UK) Ltd
- Value
- 4,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 3 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following the Invitation to Tender stage we are now entering the UK6 Contract Award Notice stage to start the standstill period. University of Chester invited tenders via the open procedure for the Provision of Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment throughout the University. It is planned to award one contract for the co-ordination, management, administration and completion of these works along with the potential for subsequent Remedial / Recommended Works. Full details were outlined in the 5 specification documents, tender documents and additional information documents which were available via the University's In-Tend portal. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 July 2026
- Completed: Award published3 July 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
- 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Statutory Compliance and Planned Preventative Maintenance Services on Fire Safety Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 94£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
