Awarded contract

S30084 M60 Barton High Level Bridge - Bearing Adjustment - Cat 3 checks for the substructure AIP and GI survey reviews

Details

Value
GBP 272,959.34
Duration
3 years
Topic
Development consultancy services
Published
3 July 2026

Tender description

Barton High Level Bridge (BHLB) is an eighteen-span steel-concrete composite structure carrying the M60 over the Manchester Ship Canal. The original bridge, constructed in 1960, comprised two independent deck halves formed from four longitudinal composite girders each, separated by a central reserve joint and supported by reinforced concrete bank seat abutments and hollow-column piers. The bridge was later widened between 1986 and 1989 as part of the M63 improvement works, with new edge girders and an extended deck slab added on both sides. Pre-widening investigations identified slight alkali-aggregate reactivity (AAR) in the original concrete, prompting a change in design approach. Instead of creating monolithic widened piers, the new outer supports were redesigned as independent, free-standing hollow reinforced-concrete columns founded on separate piles and connected to the original piers via link-and-pin "Pin Bearings". This configuration allowed independent vertical behaviour while constraining lateral and longitudinal movement, with the understanding that long-term monitoring and periodic bearing adjustments would be required to manage differential movements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to S30084 M60 Barton High Level Bridge - Bearing Adjustment - Cat 3 checks for the substructure AIP and GI survey reviews.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.