Request for Information Only Automatic Passenger Counting Machine - Lot 7b Systems and Platforms - Smart Ticketingort Technology RM6347 Lot 7b
Details
- Buyer
- Merseytravel
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 2 July 2026
- Submission
- 7 July 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
RFI APC 1. Covering Statement Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to suppliers appointed to RM6347 Lot 7A, Lot 7B and Lot 7C in relation to a proposed requirement for an Automatic Passenger Counting (APC) solution. The purpose of this exercise is to obtain market and capability information to help LCRCA determine the most appropriate procurement route and framework lot for this requirement. Suppliers are invited to review the text below in red t and provide a concise response to the questions set out in the accompanying RFI document including whether they consider the proposed implementation plan to be realistic and deliverable. This RFI is being undertaken for information-gathering purposes only. It does not constitute a call for competition, invitation to tender, request for quotation or other procurement exercise, and no contract will be awarded because of this exercise. LCRCA reserves the right to take no further action, to amend the requirement, or to pursue the opportunity through a separate procurement process later. 2. Rules of Engagement • This RFI is issued solely to gather market and capability information and to inform LCRCA’s procurement strategy. • This is not a tender, further competition, RFQ or call for competition, and no contract award will be made because of this exercise. • Responses will be reviewed for information purposes only. They will not be formally evaluated, scored or ranked. • Suppliers should submit concise responses addressing the questions issued with this RFI. Full tender submissions and pricing proposals are not required. • Suppliers are responsible for their own costs of responding. LCRCA will not reimburse any costs incurred in connection with this exercise. • LCRCA may use the information provided to inform its procurement strategy, internal approvals and any future procurement documentation. • LCRCA reserves the right to amend, pause or withdraw this RFI at any time and is under no obligation to proceed with any subsequent procurement. (a) Please confirm if you are able to provide automatic passenger counting hardware and undertake the installation of them onto our franchised bus fleet. The hardware will be required to integrate with the onboard OBU, enabling downstream systems including the ETM to consume the data without vendor-specific integration. For clarity, LCRCA requirements are to consume this information and undertake our own data analysis, we do not require data analysis and reporting as part of this procurement. (b) The ideal timeline showing the number of devices to be installed is set out below Target Date Estimated Number of Devices (for rollout) Rollout to St Helens Franchise 4th September 2026 109 Rollout to Wirral Franchise 15th October 2026 117 Rollout of Sefton Franchise 30th June 2027 135 Rollout of North Liverpool/North Knowsley Franchise 31st August 2027 203 Rollout of South Liverpool/South Knowsley Franchise 31st August 2027 133 Keywords: RFI
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2026
About the buyer
Merseytravel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Information Only Automatic Passenger Counting Machine - Lot 7b Systems and Platforms - Smart Ticketingort Technology RM6347 Lot 7b.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Information Only Automatic Passenger Counting Machine - Lot 7b Systems and Platforms - Smart Ticketingort Technology RM6347 Lot 7b, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Merseytravel.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
