Awarded contract

Q1512 - Construction of Gerddi Castell Childrens Play Park

Details

Value
GBP 149,997.71
Duration
3 months
Topic
Landscaping work for playgrounds
Published
1 July 2026

Tender description

This is a UK7 - Contracts Details Notice issued by Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) for the Construction of Gerddi Castell Childrens Play Park. Apart from this notice the Quote / Tender was conducted entirely on ETenderWales. The following is extracted directly from ETenderWales. "This is an invitation only Quote / Tender conducted in accordance with BCBC's Contract Procedure Rules (CPR's) and as appropriate to the new Procurement Act 2023 as applicable in Wales. Bidder to Note: There is a Price Cap of £150,000. This means that any bid received over the Price Cap of £150,000 will be immediately disqualified. Contract Terms and Conditions: JCLI - Landscape Works Contract - 2017. Constructionline: Principal Contractors with a responsibility for Installation Works are to be “Registered” and “Verified” to a Bronze level or higher on the Constructionline Supplier Database. https://www.constructionline.co.uk/ Safety Systems in Procurement (SSIP): The Authority also requires that contractors hold SSIP Accreditations. Brief Description: Gerddi Castell area lies to the east of Bridgend. The site lies to the west of the Gerddi Castell housing development and to the east of Brackla Industrial Estate. A SuDs attenuation pond lies to the south of the site. The site is an open area of grass with new tree planting to its western and northern boundaries. The works will involve the construction of a new play area, see Layout plan 294/002C. The contract includes the following activities: Installation of play equipment, railings, surfacing, site furniture, topsoiling, grass seeding, and drainage. The areas and facilities within them must be accessible to the disabled and non-disabled. Bridgend County Borough Council (“the Council”) wishes to obtain fixed price tenders to upgrade the play area and surfacing at Gerddi Castell in Bridgend (see location plan Appendix B and Layout plan 294/002C). The contractor will be responsible for all aspects of the installation of all site equipment, surfacing, steps and gates and for ensuring that all items meet the requirements of current Play Standards." ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 July 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 September 2026in 4 weeks

About the buyer

Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Q1512 - Construction of Gerddi Castell Childrens Play Park, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.