Provision of Thruster Overhaul Components for the RSS James Cook
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UK Docks Marine Services North Ltd
- Value
- GBP 170,852.01
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Marine equipment
- Published
- 2 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract is for the supply of genuine Brunvoll OEM spare parts and associated specialist engineering services required to undertake the five-year overhaul of four Brunvoll thruster units installed on the RRS James Cook. The scope includes the supply and installation of OEM replacement components, including propeller blade seal kits, propeller shaft seal assemblies, oil distributor assemblies, drive shaft seal kits, bearings, liners, rotational seal components, filters, grease, gaskets and associated consumables necessary to restore the thruster units to full operational condition. The supplier shall provide all labour, supervision, mobilisation, demobilisation, travel and OEM-trained technicians required to undertake inspection, overhaul, refurbishment, installation and commissioning activities during the vessel refit period. The works include inspection of underwater components, renewal of worn parts and seals, testing and completion of all servicing activities necessary to return the four thruster units to full operational service and ensure the continued operational capability of the RRS James Cook. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published2 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date2 July 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34930000 · Marine equipment
- 50241000 · Repair and maintenance services of ships
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-oceanography-centre.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Thruster Overhaul Components for the RSS James Cook.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
