Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services - Molecular Pathology Diagnostic Services (MPDS) PD-L1 Testing Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 131,871.1
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 1 July 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust (CDDFT) have a requirement for PD-L1 testing services. The services are essential to maintaining continuity of patient care, meeting statutory and regulatory obligations, and ensuring that clinical teams have access to accurate and reliable test results to inform treatment decisions. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded to University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust using Direct Award Process C. Award decision-makers: Nicola Sherriff - General Manager - Pathology Chrissie Parks - Care Group Accountant No conflicts of interest were identified during the procurement process. This contract will not be subcontracted. The services are intended to be provided for a term of 33 months from 1st July 2026 with an optional extension of 2X12 months. The estimated value of the contract is £131,871.11 (VAT not applicable).
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@county-durham-and-darlington-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services - Molecular Pathology Diagnostic Services (MPDS) PD-L1 Testing Service.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services - Molecular Pathology Diagnostic Services (MPDS) PD-L1 Testing Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 2,577£125.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
