Awarded contract

Provision of Bikeability Cycle Training on Merseyside 2026

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
2 July 2026

Tender description

Bikeability is the nationally recognised cycle training programme for schools funded by the Department for Transport (DfT) and Active Travel England. It aims to provide children the skills, knowledge and confidence to travel on roads safely. It adheres to a national standard and is delivered at 3 levels - from basic manoeuvres off road through to more complex drills on busier junctions/ roundabouts. Bikeability Plus is an additional element which provides added support to instil further confidence and skills. Merseytravel, on behalf of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, is preparing to procure the delivery of Bikeability cycle training across Merseyside for the year 2026/2027, with an option to extend the contract for up to 36 additional months. This procurement aims to ensure high-quality, inclusive, and accessible cycle training for children and young people, supporting the region's active travel strategy and commitment to sustainable transport. Initial Term: 12 months (July 2026) Extension Option: Up to 36 months (subject to performance and funding) Geographic Scope: Merseyside (Liverpool, Wirral, Sefton, Knowsley, St Helens) ## Contract award Title: Provision of Bikeability Cycle Training on Merseyside 2026

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 July 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 July 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 July 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Bikeability Cycle Training on Merseyside 2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Bikeability Cycle Training on Merseyside 2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.