Awarded contract

Provision of an ICP-OES Instrument

Details

Value
GBP 69,309
Duration
2 years
Topic
Detection and analysis apparatus
Published
2 July 2026

Tender description

This contract has been awarded under Lot 3 of the LUPC High Value Laboratory Equipment Framework (LAB 3162 NW) by Direct Award, in accordance with the provisions of the framework. A Direct Award was considered appropriate due to a legitimate business justification relating to compatibility and continuity with existing laboratory equipment and associated methodologies. Award to an alternative supplier would result in additional costs and operational impacts arising from equipment integration, staff training, method redevelopment and validation, and potential disruption to established laboratory processes. The selected supplier therefore represents the option that best supports continuity of operations and avoids unnecessary additional expenditure and implementation risk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 July 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 August 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

National Oceanography Centre is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an ICP-OES Instrument.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an ICP-OES Instrument, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,577
    £125.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Oceanography Centre.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.