Awarded contract

Provision of a School Counsellor

Details

Value
GBP 42,900
Duration
2 years
Topic
Counselling services
Published
29 June 2026

Tender description

Young people attending the PRU are ‘hard to reach’ and find accessing support services highly challenging unless consistent and trusting relationships are formed. Young people in the PRU require the support of directly employed school based counsellor. Following a review of the services previously provided by Freedom From Within Therapy, that has included formal evaluations, the PRU service wishes to renew the below threshold contract and increase the number of days from 2 days to 2.5 days per week. To engage into a procurement process that may result in another provider delivering school-based counselling, would have a detrimental impact on those young people currently engaged with counselling and those wishing to access the service in the near future where familiarity and relationships have been formed with Freedom From Within Therapy. ## Contract award Title: Provision of a School Counsellor

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Wrexham County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a School Counsellor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a School Counsellor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.