Awarded contract

Palliative and End of Life Care Hospice Services

Details

Value
GBP 8,079,623
Topic
Health services
Published
3 July 2026

Tender description

Specialist palliative and end of life care across Derby and Derbyshire Lot 1: Description of the services to be provided: Specialist palliative and end of life care across Derby and Derbyshire The ICB is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £8,079,623 Ashgate Hospice (core contract and VW contract) £5,891,600 Blythe House £646,747 Marie Curie Cancer Care £266,410 Rainbows Children's Hospice £67,520 Treetops £1,048,797 Bluebell Wood Children's Hospice £67,520 Willow Wood (Glossop) £91,029 The dates between which the service will be provided are 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published3 July 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Palliative and End of Life Care Hospice Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.