PA23 UK6 - Contract award notice - Media buying
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WPP 650
- Value
- GBP 2,400,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Advertising and marketing services
- Published
- 29 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The FCDO requires the provision of specialist media buying services to support the planning, procurement and placement of paid media in a compliant and value for money manner. Under the RM6364 Media and Creative Services framework (Lot 1), Wavemaker is the sole provider authorised to purchase media space and acts as the Department’s media buying agency within the scope of the framework. The supplier will provide advice on appropriate media channels and formats to meet campaign objectives, informed by audience insight, communications priorities and budget considerations, and will secure media space across suitable channels. The scope covers both UK and international activity, reflecting the FCDO’s global remit. The supplier will be expected to operate across multiple markets, ensuring a consistent approach while accommodating local requirements. The requirement includes support for digital and audience led approaches alongside traditional media. ## Contract award Title: Media buying
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date13 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 92200000 · Radio and television services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PA23 UK6 - Contract award notice - Media buying.
- Open tender
Visual Refresh and Brand Extension
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to PA23 UK6 - Contract award notice - Media buying, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,786£118.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
