North Somerset: Needle & Syringe Provision and Waste Disposal
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Orion Medical Supplies Ltd
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 3 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract covers the supply and delivery of pre-made packs of clean injecting equipment and the collection and safe disposal of injecting related waste in accordance with government legislation. The contract also covers the training of pharmacy staff and data reporting to the Council. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date3 July 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Somerset: Needle & Syringe Provision and Waste Disposal.
Related topics
Topics related to North Somerset: Needle & Syringe Provision and Waste Disposal, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
